Privacy policy

ezipass Pty Ltd ABN 90 130 922 057. International (Aust) Pty Ltd (ABN 61 007 009 752) (ezipass Pty Ltd ABN 90 130 922 057.) is committed to complying with its obligations under by the Privacy Act 1988 and to protecting the privacy of the personal information we hold. From time to time we may amend information published on this website. We encourage our customers and users of the website to check our privacy policy regularly. By visiting the ezitask website or doing business with us you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Personal information

'Personal Information' is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information. Personal information we collect in the course of business Personal information is collected by ezipass Pty Ltd ABN 90 130 922 057. when dealing with individuals, such as when you subscribe to a plan, or when you use our website. ezipass Pty Ltd ABN 90 130 922 057. may collect personal information such as:
Name; Address; Email address; Telephone & Fax numbers;
ezipass Pty Ltd ABN 90 130 922 057. gathers other information when you access our website to read or download information. This may include your server address, domain name, date and time you visited the site, pages viewed and the information downloaded. This is as a result of the use of cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your browser to disable or to warn you when cookies are used. By disabling cookies, you will not be able to participate in some of the features offered by ezipass Pty Ltd ABN 90 130 922 057..
ezipass Pty Ltd ABN 90 130 922 057. will collect personal information directly from you and for a specific purpose. For example, when you request to be placed on a mailing list or make an enquiry about our services, we collect your contact details so that we can provide you with the information you need.

What happens with the information?

You are not obliged to give us your personal information. However, if you choose not to provide ezipass Pty Ltd ABN 90 130 922 057. with personal details, such as your name or address, the range of options available to you may be limited.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

We will only use your personal information for the purpose it was collected which is related to the product or service we provide to you, or in accordance with the Privacy Act, such as where you have consented or for a purpose for which you would reasonably expect us to use your personal information.
Your personal information may also be used;
to provide you with further information about the products and/or services you requested,
for administration purposes, including charging, billing and collecting debts, and
to promote and market other products and services of ezipass Pty Ltd ABN 90 130 922 057. and ezitask which we consider may be of interest to you.

In respect of promotional information, you have the opportunity to notify us that you do not wish to receive this material. We will honour your request.

Access and correct Information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is accurate and up-to-date. If you wish to access any personal information that we hold about you, you are welcome to contact us and we will respond to your request within 45 days. A handling fee may be payable so that we can obtain the information you require. If you believe that any personal information collected about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, you may request correction of that information by contacting us or updating your details directly through the ezitask website.

Security of Information

We will take all reasonable steps to secure your personal information, and to protect it from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If you are at all concerned about sending information such as credit card details over the Internet, we encourage you to contact us to make alternative arrangements. Although ezipass Pty Ltd ABN 90 130 922 057. takes reasonable steps to protect personal information, the Internet is inherently insecure and so we cannot guarantee that the ezitask website nor your information is 'hacker-proof'. When personal information is no longer required, reasonable steps are taken within ezipass Pty Ltd ABN 90 130 922 057. to destroy or permanently de-identify the information.

Contacting Us

If you have any queries or concerns about our Privacy Policy or our handling of your personal information, please follow the contact instructions on the website.